Flipkart Leap Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us. This Privacy Policy describes how Flipkart Internet Private Limited and its affiliates (collectively “Flipkart, we, our, us”) collect, use, share, protect or otherwise process your personal information through the Flipkart Leap website (www.flipkartleap.com) (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

Flipkart Leap is a startup accelerator program to champion entrepreneurship and accelerate innovation within the broader start-up ecosystem by providing select start-up entities with capital, advice, infrastructure facilities and resources through a guided monitoring program, serving as a launchpad for these start-ups (the “Flipkart Leap Program”). This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Website for the Flipkart Leap Program while garnering applications for cohorts and for any other purpose related to your application and the Flipkart Leap Program.

While you may be able to browse certain sections of the Website without sharing your information with us, however, please note we do not offer any product/service under this Website outside India. By visiting the Website, providing your information or availing product/service offered on the Website, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, executed contracts and agree to be governed by the laws of India including but not limited to the laws applicable to data protection and privacy. You further understand that the information shared with us shall be primarily processed in India. The data protection regulation in India or such other jurisdictions may differ from those of your country of residence. If you do not agree please refrain from accessing or using the Website. You further understand that your access to the Website may be affected in the event consent is not provided to us.

Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Collection

We collect your personal information relating to your identity, role and when you use our Website, services or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship and related information provided from time to time. Some of the information that we may collect includes but is not limited to:

  • Information provided to us during sign-up/registering or using our Website such as name, designation, role, social media handles;
  • Information that you may share during the course of our relationship such as phone number, email address; or
  • Any other information that is being shared by you during the course of our relationship.

Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. Sharing these personal information with us for the purpose of accessing Website is purely voluntary. Once you are shortlisted for the cohort program, we may collect additional information to process the application or to comply with our process, applicable laws, and regulations.

If you choose to post messages, images, photos, using social media space or other message areas, we will process that information you provide to us. Please note such messages posted by you will be in public domain and can be read by others as well, please exercise caution while posting such messages, personal details, photos and reviews. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, internal research and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Use

We use your personal information to register your application, provide access and shortlist your application for Flipkart Leap Program; to secure funding; to scale the business; to provide any other related services you request; enhancing your experience; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; measure interest in our initiatives, products and services; conduct surveys; check your eligibility for our funding and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.

Cookies

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics helps us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Sharing

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates such as Flipkart Wholesale, Myntra, Cleartrip, and Flipkart Advanz, for purposes related to the Flipkart Leap Program, fulfilling your requests, and providing information, advice, infrastructure, resources, products and services.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as vendors, service providers and other business partners. This disclosure may be required for us to enable you access to Flipkart Leap Program and related services; for fulfilment of your requests; for enhancing your experience; for providing feedback on products; to collect payments from you; to comply with our legal obligations; to conduct market research or surveys; to enforce our Terms of Use and contracts signed with you; to analyze data; for service assistance; to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to this Program and related services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. Our Website may provide links to other websites or applications that may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use, executed contracts or Privacy Policy; posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

Security Precautions

We have implemented industry standard security measures to protect your personal information from unlawful processing and to ensure security, confidentiality and integrity of personal information. We maintain and abide by security policies and procedures that are designed to prevent and limit loss, destruction or unlawful access of your information. We also limit access to your personal data only to authorized individuals and provide access only on a need to know basis. However, by using the Website, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Website. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

Retention

We retain your personal information (a) as long as you have an ongoing relationship with us; (b) there is a legal obligation to retain the data; (c) in order to comply with any applicable statutory or regulatory retention requirement or for other legitimate purposes; and (d) to enable us to exercise legal rights and/or defend against legal claims.

Consent

By visiting our Website or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Website or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Choice/Option

You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by sending us such a request in writing to us at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in your subject line of your communication. We will verify such a request before acting on it. Please note, we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes and/or to complete transactions that you began prior to requesting any deletion. If you withdraw the consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be necessary. We provide the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications by opting for the unsubscribe option provided at the bottom of such email communication or writing to us at the contact information provided below under the Grievance Officer section.

Use of Children Information

Use of our Website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Updates to Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Website, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below. If you have any feedback, suggestions or any complaints in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact our Grievance Officer.

Name: Mr. Shashwat Goel Designation: Manager Flipkart Internet Pvt. Ltd. Embassy Tech Village 8th floor Block ‘B’ Devarabeesanahalli Village, Varthur Hobli, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India, 560103. Phone: 1800 202 9898 Email: leap@flipkart.com Time: Mon – Fri (9:00 – 18:00)